HomePhilippinesManila
IDP Education Philippines logo
Manila, Philippines · Since 1998

IDP Education Philippines

✓ ICEF accredited — verifiedNational IDP Hub
Member ofAAERIQEACMARA
📅 Founded 1998🔗 idp.com/philippines
4.3
★★★★
ConsultancyCheck rating
6 verified student reviews
G4.6214 on Google, unverified

About IDP Education Philippines

IDP Education Philippines (Manila) is the same organisation as the IDP Education Philippines profile above — a co-owner of IELTS and one of the world's largest international student placement organisations. The Manila-area offices include Pasig (16F Marco Polo Ortigas Sapphire Road, Ortigas Business Center), Makati, and Quezon City, all offering the full IDP service suite. IDP represents 650+ universities across Australia, Canada, the UK, New Zealand, and Ireland and assigns a dedicated Education Counsellor to each student at no charge. The Manila office specifically hosts bi-annual study expos where Filipino students can meet admissions representatives from partner universities in person, and runs monthly IELTS workshops alongside official IELTS test centre operations. All counselling and university application assistance is free; IELTS test fees apply separately. This profile covers IDP's Metro Manila presence in full.

Our research

ConsultancyCheck's own assessment, from public records and the company's own materials. This is our judgement — not a summary of student reviews.

Strengths
  • National HQ — direct escalation path for complex cases or appeals
  • Access to IDP's full global network of 800+ partner universities
  • Official IELTS test management across the Philippines
  • Strong institutional relationships with top Australian universities
  • Free service for students with no placement fees
  • Large counselling team with deep destination-specific expertise
Limitations
  • !Manila-based HQ may require remote or online consultations for Cebu students
  • !High volume of applicants nationally; city offices (IDP Cebu) may offer more personal attention for local students

How IDP Education Philippines get paid

Free for students

IDP Education Philippines does not charge students a placement fee. Like most education agents, it is paid a commission by the universities it places students into. That does not make its advice bad — but the agent is paid by the institution, not by you, so it has more financial reason to recommend a partner university than a non-partner one. Ask which universities it represents, and whether your shortlist is on that list.

Who it suits

  • Students who prefer dealing with IDP's national office
  • Applicants with complex multi-destination strategies
  • Students in areas not served by a city branch

What they do

Destinations
Australia AustraliaUnited Kingdom United KingdomCanada CanadaUSA USANew Zealand New ZealandIreland Ireland
Specialisations
UndergraduatePostgraduateMBAIELTSStudent Visa
Services
Free University PlacementIELTS Philippines NetworkOnline CounsellingVisa Application SupportPre-Departure Orientation
Languages
EnglishFilipino

Types of language tests offered

IDP Education Philippines helps students prepare for the following English proficiency and admissions tests.

IELTS Academic
IELTS Academic preparation available at IDP Education Philippines.
Learn more
IELTS General Training
IELTS General Training preparation available at IDP Education Philippines.
Learn more
IELTS One Skill Retake
IELTS One Skill Retake preparation available at IDP Education Philippines.
Learn more

Partner universities & institutions

US
University of Sydney
university
UM
University of Melbourne
university
US
UNSW Sydney
university
MU
Monash University
university
UT
University of Toronto
university
U
UCL
university

Post-study pathways

🗺Undergraduate
🗺Postgraduate
🗺Diploma/Certificate
🗺English Language Programs
🗺Foundation Programs

Offices you can visit

Manila
Head office
Cebu City
Davao
Iloilo
Bacolod
Cagayan de Oro

What students say

6 ConsultancyCheck reviewsG 4.6 · 214 Google reviews
Write a Review
4.6
11 ratings
5
8
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
0

Google reviews are sourced from Google Maps and are not verified by ConsultancyCheck. Only cards marked Verified are from students we have checked.

Used IDP Education Philippines yourself? Your honest review helps the next student decide.
Write a review →

Frequently asked questions

The bottom line

IDP Philippines is the backbone of IDP's national operation — most Cebu students will interact with IDP Cebu day-to-day, but the national HQ is the right contact for complex cases, appeals, or institutions not accessible at the branch level.

Best for
Students seeking the authoritative national IDP office for Australia or UK placements, or complex multi-destination applications
IDP Education network

Other IDP Education offices

IDP Education runs multiple branches — compare verified reviews for another office.

Cebu
Philippines
View profile →
Davao
Philippines
View profile →
Lagos
Nigeria
4.6/5 · 16 reviews
Dhaka
Bangladesh
4.4/5 · 7 reviews
Accra
Ghana
4.3/5 · 6 reviews
Bangkok
Thailand
4.5/5 · 6 reviews
Cairo
Egypt
4.3/5 · 6 reviews
Casablanca
Morocco
4.5/5 · 6 reviews
Colombo
Sri Lanka
4.2/5 · 6 reviews
Ho Chi Minh City
Vietnam
4.5/5 · 6 reviews
Jakarta
Indonesia
4.3/5 · 6 reviews
Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
4.5/5 · 6 reviews
Side-by-side

Compare IDP Education Philippines

See how IDP Education Philippines stacks up against other consultancies in Philippines.

VS comparison
IDP Education Philippines vs Global Consultancy Services Philippines

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
VS comparison
IDP Education Philippines vs Visa Plaza Philippines

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
VS comparison
IDP Education Philippines vs Global Pinoy Study Abroad

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
Category ranking
Top consultancies in Philippines

Browse and compare all listed consultancies in Philippines by student rating.

See ranking →
Category ranking
Best for studying in Australia

Find the best Philippines consultancy for students heading to Australia.

See ranking →
From the blog
Related guides
→ Study in Australia: costs, visas and universities→ Study in United Kingdom: costs, visas and universities→ All consultancies in Manila
i
About this profile

This profile was researched and written independently by ConsultancyCheck. It is editorial content, not marketing material supplied by the consultancy. It draws on official websites, public records, industry accreditations, social media channels and, where indicated, the consultancy's own published materials.

No consultancy can pay to be listed, to rank higher, or to have criticism removed.

Represent this consultancy? Request a profile update or verification and our team will review it.