HomeVietnamHo Chi Minh City
SI-UK Vietnam logo
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam · Since 2004

SI-UK Vietnam

✓ ICEF accredited — verifiedHighly Recommended
📅 Founded 2004🔗 studyin-uk.com/vietnam
4.0
★★★★
ConsultancyCheck rating
1 verified student review
G4.5340 on Google, unverified

About SI-UK Vietnam

SI-UK (Study In UK) is a specialist UK university placement consultancy with a dedicated office in Ho Chi Minh City at 172 Bui Thi Xuan Street, District 1. Founded to help international students gain entry to British universities, SI-UK maintains 25+ global offices and receives over 400 visits per year from UK university admissions officers, academics, and international officers at its offices worldwide. In Vietnam, SI-UK advisers are trained by its partner universities and the British Council to guide students through applications to any UK university, language school, or college — from Russell Group institutions to specialist art and music colleges. The HCMC office handles the full application journey including UCAS guidance, personal statement writing, scholarship identification, student visa applications, and CAS letter support. SI-UK has a particularly strong reputation for placing students at top-ranked UK universities and runs regular events at which students can meet admissions representatives in person.

Our research

ConsultancyCheck's own assessment, from public records and the company's own materials. This is our judgement — not a summary of student reviews.

Strengths
  • UK-only specialism means deeper knowledge of UCAS, Tier 4 visas, and British university entry requirements than general-purpose agencies
  • 400+ annual visits from UK university representatives — students can meet admissions staff in person
  • Physical office in District 1, HCMC with trained, British Council-certified advisers
  • Covers the full spectrum: Russell Group universities, specialist colleges, language schools
Limitations
  • !Focused exclusively on the UK — not suitable for students considering Australia, Canada, or other destinations
  • !Premium UK universities have competitive entry requirements; SI-UK cannot guarantee admission to selective institutions
  • !Service quality may vary if a student's profile doesn't align with SI-UK's strongest partner institutions

How SI-UK Vietnam get paid

Free for students

SI-UK Vietnam does not charge students a placement fee. Like most education agents, it is paid a commission by the universities it places students into. That does not make its advice bad — but the agent is paid by the institution, not by you, so it has more financial reason to recommend a partner university than a non-partner one. Ask which universities it represents, and whether your shortlist is on that list.

What they do

Destinations
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Specialisations
UndergraduatePostgraduateMBAStudent Visa
Services
UK University ConsultationUCAS Application SupportStudent Visa (Tier 4) AssistanceScholarship GuidanceEnglish Language Test Guidance
Languages
EnglishVietnamese

Types of language tests offered

SI-UK Vietnam helps students prepare for the following English proficiency and admissions tests.

IELTS
Globally recognised English test accepted by universities, employers, and immigration authorities in 140+ countries.
Learn more
PTE
Pearson Test of English — a fully computer-based test with fast results, accepted by thousands of universities worldwide.
Learn more
TOEFL
Test of English as a Foreign Language, trusted by over 11,500 universities and institutions across the globe.
Learn more

Partner universities & institutions

University of ManchesterUM
University of Manchester
United Kingdom United Kingdom
University
University of EdinburghUE
University of Edinburgh
United Kingdom United Kingdom
University
King's College LondonKC
King's College London
United Kingdom United Kingdom
University
University of LeedsUL
University of Leeds
United Kingdom United Kingdom
University
University of SouthamptonUS
University of Southampton
United Kingdom United Kingdom
University

Post-study pathways

🗺UK: Graduate Route Visa
1UCAS Application2UK Student Visa (Tier 4)3Study in UK4Graduation5Graduate Route Visa6Skilled Worker Visa

What students say

1 ConsultancyCheck reviewG 4.5 · 340 Google reviews
4.0
1 ratings
5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0
Used SI-UK Vietnam yourself? Your honest review helps the next student decide.
Write a review →

Frequently asked questions

The bottom line

SI-UK Vietnam is the top specialist choice for Vietnamese students with a firm intention to study in the UK, offering unmatched depth of UK institutional knowledge, direct relationships with admissions staff, and a well-located HCMC office. Students still weighing multiple destinations should consider a multi-destination agency first.

Best for
Vietnamese students with a clear intention to study in the UK who want specialist, in-depth guidance from counsellors with direct relationships with British universities.
SI-UK network

Other SI-UK offices

SI-UK runs multiple branches — compare verified reviews for another office.

Hanoi
Vietnam
View profile →
Accra
Ghana
5.0/5 · 1 review
Dhaka
Bangladesh
5.0/5 · 1 review
Lagos
Nigeria
5.0/5 · 1 review
Lahore
Pakistan
4.0/5 · 1 review
Manila
Philippines
4.0/5 · 1 review
Mumbai
India
4.0/5 · 1 review
Nairobi
Kenya
5.0/5 · 1 review
New Delhi
India
4.0/5 · 1 review
Ankara
Turkey
View profile →
Busan
South Korea
View profile →
Cali
Colombia
View profile →
Side-by-side

Compare SI-UK Vietnam

See how SI-UK Vietnam stacks up against other consultancies in Vietnam.

VS comparison
SI-UK Vietnam vs IDP Education Vietnam

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
VS comparison
SI-UK Vietnam vs EduPath Vietnam

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
VS comparison
SI-UK Vietnam vs Edvoy Vietnam

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
Category ranking
Top consultancies in Vietnam

Browse and compare all listed consultancies in Vietnam by student rating.

See ranking →
Category ranking
Best for studying in United Kingdom

Find the best Vietnam consultancy for students heading to United Kingdom.

See ranking →
From the blog
Related guides
→ Study in United Kingdom: costs, visas and universities→ All consultancies in Ho Chi Minh City
i
About this profile

This profile was researched and written independently by ConsultancyCheck. It is editorial content, not marketing material supplied by the consultancy. It draws on official websites, public records, industry accreditations, social media channels and, where indicated, the consultancy's own published materials.

No consultancy can pay to be listed, to rank higher, or to have criticism removed.

Represent this consultancy? Request a profile update or verification and our team will review it.