Home/Universities/University of Tokyo (UTokyo)
Public · Japan

University of Tokyo (UTokyo)

Japan's most prestigious university — the Harvard of Japan

#28
QS Rank
1877
Founded
12%
Intl. students
~20% (English programmes)
Acceptance
Official website ↗Find a consultant →Study in Japan

About University of Tokyo (UTokyo)

The University of Tokyo is Japan's most prestigious university and consistently the highest-ranked Japanese institution globally. While most undergraduate programmes are in Japanese, UTokyo offers several English-medium graduate programmes and the PEAK undergraduate programme. Strong in engineering, science, medicine, law, and economics.

💰 Tuition Fees for International Students

Undergraduate
JPY 535,800/year (approx. USD 3,600)
Postgraduate
JPY 535,800/year (approx. USD 3,600)

Fees are indicative for international students. Verify current rates on the university's official website.

📋 Entry Requirements

IELTS6.5 for English-medium programmes
PTEVaries by programme
GPAHigh equivalent — top of class or near

🌏 Life as an International Student

📍 Location
Tokyo, Japan
💼 Working while studying
Up to 28 hours per week with permission; 8 hrs/day in holidays
🎓 After you graduate
Designated Activities (job-hunting) visa — up to 1 year
🏥 Health cover
National Health Insurance is mandatory (~¥20,000/yr).
💰 Living costs
¥1.5–2 million per year
🗓️ Main intakes
April (main) and September/October

Country-level guidance for international students. Visa, work and cost figures change — confirm current details with University of Tokyo (UTokyo) and the Japan immigration authority.

Popular Programmes

PEAK (English undergraduate programme)MSc Computer SciencePhD programmes (many English)MSc EngineeringMSc Environmental Studies

🎓 Scholarships Available

  • MEXT (Japanese Government Scholarship — full funding)
  • UTokyo Scholarship
  • JASSO Scholarship

Also check: government and national scholarships →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the MEXT scholarship and how do I apply?

MEXT (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology) scholarships are the Japanese government's flagship scholarship programme for international students. They cover tuition, a monthly stipend (JPY 117,000–145,000), and airfare. Applications are made through Japanese embassies in your home country. Competition is very high — typically a few hundred scholars are accepted per country annually.

Can I study at UTokyo without knowing Japanese?

Yes — for the PEAK (Programs in English at Komaba) undergraduate programme and for many graduate programmes, Japanese proficiency is not required. However, learning basic Japanese significantly enhances daily life in Japan and opens more career opportunities.

Where is University of Tokyo (UTokyo) located?

University of Tokyo (UTokyo) is located in Tokyo, Japan.

Can international students work while studying at University of Tokyo (UTokyo)?

Japan generally allows students to work up to 28 hours per week with permission; 8 hrs/day in holidays. On-campus roles — library, admin or research-assistant work — are often available too. Always confirm the work conditions attached to your student visa.

Can I stay and work after graduating from University of Tokyo (UTokyo)?

Yes — Japan offers a post-study work pathway: Designated Activities (job-hunting) visa — up to 1 year. Eligibility and length depend on your course and level, and immigration rules change, so confirm the current policy before relying on it.

How much should I budget for living costs at University of Tokyo (UTokyo)?

Plan for roughly ¥1.5–2 million per year in living costs on top of tuition. Tokyo can run above or below that national range depending on rent and lifestyle.

Do I need health insurance to study at University of Tokyo (UTokyo)?

National Health Insurance is mandatory (~¥20,000/yr). Build this into your budget before you arrive.

When are the main intakes at University of Tokyo (UTokyo)?

Japan's main university intakes are April (main) and September/October. Apply well ahead of your intended start — popular intakes and scholarships fill early.

🎯

Need help applying to University?

A verified consultant in your country can guide you through the application, documents, and visa process.

Find a Consultancy →Ask an Expert

More in Japan

Kyoto University
Kyoto · QS #50
Osaka University
Osaka · QS #68
Tohoku University
Sendai · QS #80
Keio University
Tokyo · QS #189
View all universities →
🎓 Scholarships in Japan✈️ Study guide: Japan📄 Visa document checklist