HomeAustraliaPerth
Mates International Perth logo
Perth, Australia · Since 2014

Mates International Perth

ConsultancyCheck Assessment
Member ofQEACMARA
📅 Founded 2014🔗 matesinternational.com/locations/perth
New
no reviews
ConsultancyCheck rating
No student reviews here yet
G5.058 on Google, unverified

About Mates International Perth

Mates International Perth is part of the Mates International multi-city network (Adelaide, Brisbane, Perth). The Perth office provides free education placement at WA universities and TAFE institutes, student visa applications, WA state nomination guidance, and skilled migration services for post-study graduates.

Our research

ConsultancyCheck's own assessment, from public records and the company's own materials. This is our judgement — not a summary of student reviews.

Strengths
  • Community-driven model reflecting the real experience of international students in Australia
  • Practical student support for Perth and WA students managing CoE and study conditions
  • Experience with student visa extensions and post-study work visa guidance in Western Australia
  • WA university and TAFE knowledge for institution transfers and course changes
  • Multi-city presence across Brisbane, Perth, and Adelaide for consistent student support
Limitations
  • !Smaller boutique firm — limited capacity for complex migration law or PR planning
  • !Less suited to WA state nomination or employer-sponsored visa advice
  • !Less brand recognition than major national agencies

How Mates International Perth get paid

Affordable

Confirm exactly what you will be charged, and what happens to that money if your visa is refused. Get it in writing before you pay anything. An agent that will not put its fees in writing is telling you something.

Who it suits

  • International students choosing Perth
  • Post-study graduates targeting WA migration
  • Skilled workers in WA

What they do

Destinations
Australia Australia
Specialisations
Student VisaMigration ServicesPermanent ResidencyTemporary VisasUniversity AdmissionsCourse Change
Services
Free Education PlacementStudent Visa (500)WA State Nomination (190/491)Graduate Visa (485)Skilled MigrationEmployer SponsoredOSHC
Languages
EnglishNepaliHindi

Partner universities & institutions

CU
Curtin University
Australia Australia
university
EC
Edith Cowan University (ECU)
Australia Australia
university
MU
Murdoch University
Australia Australia
university
ND
Notre Dame University (Fremantle)
Australia Australia
university
TW
TAFE Western Australia
Australia Australia
tafe

Post-study pathways

🎓Study → Graduate Visa (485) → WA Nomination (190)

Study at an Australian university on a Student Visa (500), then apply for the Temporary Graduate Visa (485) to work in Australia for 2–4 years post-graduation. Western Australia nomination (190) provides a direct pathway to permanent residency.

1Student Visa (500)2Graduation3Graduate Visa (485)4WA Nomination (190)5Permanent Residency
🌏WA Regional Skilled Pathway (491 → 191)

Live and work in a regional area on the Skilled Work Regional visa (491). After 3 years of regional residency and income requirements, transition to the Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) visa (191).

1Skills Assessment2WA Regional Nomination3Skilled Regional Visa (491)43 Years Regional Work5Permanent Visa (191)
💼Employer Sponsored (TSS 482 → ENS 186)

Secure employer sponsorship on the Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482), then transition to permanent residency via the Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) after 2–3 years of employment.

1Job Offer2Employer Nomination3TSS Visa (482)42–3 Years Employment5Permanent Visa (186)

What students say

0 ConsultancyCheck reviewsG 5.0 · 58 Google reviews
Write a Review
5.0
5 ratings
5
5
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Google reviews are sourced from Google Maps and are not verified by ConsultancyCheck. Only cards marked Verified are from students we have checked.

Used Mates International Perth yourself? Your honest review helps the next student decide.
Write a review →

Frequently asked questions

The bottom line

Mates International Perth is a trusted, community-connected student resource in Western Australia. Their former-student team brings genuine empathy to the challenges that international students face, making them an accessible, practical partner for CoE management, visa extensions, and post-study guidance in Perth.

Best for
International students in Perth who want accessible, relatable support for managing their study conditions, CoE compliance, institution transfers, or OSHC and post-study work visa guidance in WA.
Side-by-side

Compare Mates International Perth

See how Mates International Perth stacks up against other consultancies in Australia.

VS comparison
Mates International Perth vs Expert Education & Visa Services Perth

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
VS comparison
Mates International Perth vs Aussizz Group Perth

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
VS comparison
Mates International Perth vs ISA Migrations & Education Consultants Perth

Compare ratings, services, and verified student reviews side by side.

Read comparison →
Category ranking
Top consultancies in Australia

Browse and compare all listed consultancies in Australia by student rating.

See ranking →
Category ranking
Best for studying in Australia

Find the best Australia consultancy for students heading to Australia.

See ranking →
From the blog
Related guides
→ Study in Australia: costs, visas and universities→ All consultancies in Perth
i
About this profile

This profile was researched and written independently by ConsultancyCheck. It is editorial content, not marketing material supplied by the consultancy. It draws on official websites, public records, industry accreditations, social media channels and, where indicated, the consultancy's own published materials.

No consultancy can pay to be listed, to rank higher, or to have criticism removed.

Represent this consultancy? Request a profile update or verification and our team will review it.