✔ Verified reviewsIndependent student ratingsUpdated August 2026
Home Canterbury Education Advisors › vs Southern Immigration Services
Side-by-side comparison

Canterbury Education Advisors vs Southern Immigration Services

2026 comparison · New Zealand

Canterbury Education Advisors
📍 Christchurch, New Zealand
No reviews yet
1 destinationsFree (initial consultation); modest fee for extended case management
Full review →Write a review
VS
Southern Immigration Services
📍 Christchurch, New Zealand
No reviews yet
Est. 20141 destinationsNZD 2,000–5,500
Full review →Write a review

At a glance

Canterbury Education AdvisorsSouthern Immigration Services
Overall rating
Reviews00
LocationChristchurch, New ZealandChristchurch, New Zealand
Founded2014
Team size
Fee rangeFree (initial consultation); modest fee for extended case managementNZD 2,000–5,500
Destinations1 countries1 countries

Pros & cons

Canterbury Education Advisors
✓ What students love
  • Crisis and emergency CoE support as a core specialisation — not an afterthought
  • Deep NZQA and TEC regulatory knowledge for PTE disputes
  • Experienced with academic dismissal and alternative pathway identification
  • Knowledge of institution closure situations and affected student obligations
  • Practical, no-nonsense approach suited to high-stress situations
✗ Drawbacks
  • Less suitable for routine transfers or new student enrolments
  • Small team — availability may be limited for less urgent situations
  • Formal immigration advice for visa appeals requires LIA referral
Southern Immigration Services

No review content yet.

Study destinations

Canterbury Education Advisors1 destination
New Zealand
Southern Immigration Services1 destination
New Zealand
Best fit

Who should choose which?

Choose Canterbury Education Advisors if…
Canterbury Education Advisors
  • Crisis and emergency CoE support as a core specialisation — not an afterthought
  • Deep NZQA and TEC regulatory knowledge for PTE disputes
  • Experienced with academic dismissal and alternative pathway identification
Choose Southern Immigration Services if…
Southern Immigration Services

Not specified.

Ready to choose?

Read the full review for each consultancy or share your own experience.

Canterbury Education Advisors review →Southern Immigration Services review →